DISTRICT ATTORNEYS


Select by County - Use BACK on your browser to Return to top of the list

Adams Alcorn Amite Attala Benton Bolivar Calhoun Carroll Chickasaw Choctaw Claiborne Clarke Clay Coahoma Copiah Covington DeSoto Forrest Franklin George Greene Grenada Hancock Harrison Hinds Holmes Humphreys Issaquena Itawamba Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jefferson Davis Jones Kemper Lafayette Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Leake Lee Leflore Lincoln Lowndes Madison Marion Marshall Monroe Montgomery Neshoba Newton Noxubee Oktibbeha Panola Pearl River Perry Pike Pontotoc Prentiss Quitman Rankin Scott Sharkey Simpson Smith Stone Sunflower Tallahatchie Tate Tippah Tishomingo Tunica Union Walthall Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wilkinson Winston Yalobusha Yazoo


Alcorn, Tishomingo, Prentiss, Pontotoc, Lee, Itawamba & Monroe Counties
(District 1)

John R. Young, P. O . Box 212, Corinth, Mississippi 38834
Phone: (601) 287-2486
Hancock, Harrison & Stone Counties
(District 2)

Cono Caranna, P. O. Drawer 1480, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Phone: (601) 865-4003
Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Lafayette, Marshall, Tippah & Union Counties
(District 3)

Jim Hood, P. O. Box 1478, Oxford, Mississippi 38655
Phone: (601) 234-3304
LeFlore, Sunflower & Washington Counties
(District 4)

Frank Carlton, P. O. Box 426, Greenville, Mississippi 38702
Phone: (601) 378-2105
Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Grenada, Montgomery, Webster & Winston Counties
(District 5)

Doug Evans, P. O. Box 1262, Grenada, Mississippi 38902-1262
Phone: (601) 226-8545
Adams, Amite, Franklin & Wilkinson Counties
(District 6)

Ronnie L. Harper, P. O. Box 1148, Natchez, Mississippi 39121
Phone: (601) 445-4099
Hinds County
(District 7)

Edward J. Peters, P. O. Box 22747, Jackson, Mississippi 39225-2747
Phone: (601) 968-6568
Leake, Neshoba, Newton, & Scott Counties
(District 8)

Ken Turner, P. O. Box 603, Philadelphia, Mississippi 39350
Phone: (601) 656-1991
Issaquena, Sharkey, & Warren Counties
(District 9)

G. Gilmore Martin, P. O. Box 648, Vicksburg, Mississippi 39181
Phone: (601) 636-5754
Clarke, Kemper, Lauderdale & Wayne Counties
(District 10)

E. J. (Bilbo) Mitchell, P. O. Box 5172, Meridian, Mississippi 39302
Phone: (601) 482-9757
Bolivar, Coahoma, Quitman & Tunica Counties
(District 11)

Laurence Y. Mellen, P. O. Box 848, Cleveland, Mississippi 38732
Phone: (601) 843-8000
Forrest & Perry Counties
(District 12)

E. Lindsay Carter, P. O. Box 866, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39403-0866
Phone: (601) 545-1551
Covington, Jasper, Simpson & Smith Counties
(District 13)

Dewitt L. Fortenberry Jr., Simpson County Courthouse, 2nd Floor, Mendenhall, Mississippi 39114
Phone: (601) 847-1342
Lincoln, Pike & Walthall Counties
(District 14)

Dunn Lampton, 301 S. First Street, Room 207, Brookhaven, Mississippi 39601
Phone: (601) 833-3811
Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion & Pearl River Counties
(District 15)

Richard L. Douglass, 500 Courthouse Square, Suite 3, Columbia, Mississippi 39429
Phone: (601) 731-1476
Clay, Oktibbeha, Lowndes & Noxubee Counties
(District 16)

Forrest Allgood, P. O. Box 1044, Columbus, Mississippi 39703
Phone: (601) 329-5911
DeSoto, Panola, Tallahatchie, Tate & Yalobusha Counties
(District 17)

Robert L. Williams, 2584 Hwy 51 S., Hernando, Mississippi 38632
Phone: (601) 429-1374
Jones County
(District 18)

Jeannene T. Pacific, P. O. Box 313, Laurel, Mississippi 39441
Phone: (601) 649-4606
George, Greene & Jackson Counties
(District 19)

Dale Harkey, P. O. Box 1756, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568-1756
Phone: (601) 769-3045
Rankin & Madison Counties
(District 20)

John Kitchens, P. O. Box 68, Brandon, Mississippi 39043
Phone: (601) 825-1472
Holmes, Humphreys & Yazoo Counties
(District 21)

James H. Powell III, P. O. Box 311, Durant, Mississippi 39063
Phone: (601) 653-3191
Copiah, Claiborne & Jefferson Counties
(District 22)

Alexander C. Martin, P. O. Box 396, Port Gibson, Mississippi 39150
Phone: (601) 437-5146


Copyright 1996, LawNetCom, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Last revised July 15, 1996